First they ignore you, then they ridicule you, then they fight you, then you win"~Gandhi

Her Genealogy

Elizabeth Herring Warren, who claims to be Cherokee through her mother's line of the Crawford family, is the child of Donald Herring and Pauline Louise Reed. She was born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, on June 22, 1949.


Pauline Louise Reed, the mother of Ms. Warren, was the child of Harry G. Reed and Bethania "Hannie" Crawford. 
  • She was born in Hughes County, Oklahoma, on February 14, 1912.
  • Found  on the 1920 US Census Hickory Ridge, Okfuskee County, Oklahoma; race listed as white. 
  • Found on the 1930 US Census living in Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma; race listed as white. 
  • She married Don Herring on January 2, 1932 in Hughes County, Oklahoma. 
  • Found on the 1940 US Census living in Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma; race listed as white.
  • She died July 18, 1995.


Bethania "Hannie" Crawford, the grandmother of Ms. Warren, was the child of John Houston Crawford and Plina/Paulina Ann Bowen. 
  • She was born in Laclede County, Missouri, on October 29, 1875. 
  • Found on 1880 US Census as Bethena, living in Johnson County, Arkansas; race listed as white. 
  • She married Harry G. Reed in Sebastian County, Arkansas, on June 2, 1893. 
  • Found on 1910 US Census living in Muskogee County, Oklahoma; race listed as white. 
  • Found on 1920 US census living in Hickory Ridge, Okfuskee County, Oklahoma; race listed as white. 
  • Found on 1930 US Census living in Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma; race listed as white. 
  • Found on 1940 US Census living in Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma; race listed as white.
  • She died November 11, 1969 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


John Houston Crawford, the great grandfather of Ms. Warren, was the son of Preston H. Crawford and Edith May "Ede" Marsh. 
  • He was born in Laclede County, Missouri, on March 26, 1858. 
  • Found on the 1860 US Census as John H. Crauford, living in Hooker, Laclede County, Missouri; race listed as white. 
  • Found on the 1870 US Census living in Hooker, Laclede County, Missouri; race listed as white. 
  • Found on the 1880 US Census as JH Crawford, living in Grant, Johnson County; race listed as white. 
  • Found on the 1900 US Census as John H. Crofford, living in Township 12, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory - RENTS; race listed as white, found on the regular census schedule, not the Special Schedule for Indians
  • He married Sarah E. Smith on September 2, 1904 in Laclede County, Missouri
  • Found on the 1910 US Census listed as JH Crowford, living in Wetumka Ward 4, Hughes County, Oklahoma; race listed as white.  
  • He died January 23, 1924 and was buried in Wetumka Cemetery in Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma.


Preston H. Crawford, the great great grandfather of Ms. Warren, was the purported son of Jonathon Crawford and OC Smith. 
  • He was born about 1824 in Tennessee. 
  • Found on the 1850 US Census as Preston H. Crawfford, living in Eastern District, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; race listed as white.*  
  • Found on the 1860 US Census as Preston H. Crauford, living in Hooker, Laclede County, Missouri; race listed as white.*  
  • He had two land patents issued to him in 1862, in Laclede County, Missouri. 
  • Found on the US Civil War Draft Registration Records, 1863 - 1865, living in Laclede County, Missouri; race listed as white. 
  • Found on the 1870 US Census living in Hooker, Laclede County, Missouri; race listed as white
  • Marriage License October 12, 1875.

*For more information, see -
 Elizabeth Warren's Ancestry - Part 1 
 Elizabeth Warren's Ancestry - Part 2
at Thoughts From Polly's Granddaughter.

7 comments:

  1. This is funny, she is a WASP!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Elizabeth Warren is a fraud. Her false claims are repugnant and a moral crime against the Cherokee Nation. Harvard also has behaved shamefully. It is appalling that Harvard representatives have stated that her false assertion of Cherokee heritage had no bearing on her hiring. Either Warren falsely asserted that she was Cherokee and was hired under affirmative action while possibly denying opportunity to a true Cherokee (or member of another minority group protected under affirmative action) or Harvard did not abide by affirmative action rules that they professed to champion and abide by. Either way they have something to answer for with respect to the Cherokee Nation!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I may have missed it or maybe the blog page isn't listing it (I tried refreshing the screen) but what is OC Smith's race listed as in any census they took part in? I apologize if I missed it, but I think this is the crucial detail here.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We will be posting information about that soon. All of Warren's ancestors we have found were listed as white on the censuses.

      Delete
  4. All Harvard has to do is release their records. Which they won't. Gee, wonder why. Sheesh, what a phony.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Check the marriage certificate for Hannie before drawing conclusions. There she is listed as "Indian."

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That is incorrect. Please see the following link for the actual document and an explanation on why this rumor got started.

      http://www.pollysgranddaughter.com/2012/05/elizabeth-warren-gunn-crawford-marriage.html

      Delete